1.   过度诉讼.
[…] The parenting coordinator may have the authority to resolve the dispute. 如果是这样的话, the parenting coordinator may be able to find a compromise between the two parents that otherwise would not have been possible if the parties had attempted to resolve the dispute on their own. 

The court order appointing the parenting coordinator defines the powers of the parenting coordinator. 因此, the parenting coordinator cannot be beyond the powers described in the court order, anything else is outside the scope of the parenting coordinator’s authority. 根据N.C.G.S. §50-92, the authority of a parenting coordinator “shall be limited to matters that will aid the parties:

1.   识别有争议的问题.

2.   减少误解.

3.   明确优先级.

4.   探索妥协的可能性.

5.   Develop methods of collaboration in parenting.

6.   Comply with the court’s order of custody, visitation, or guardianship.”

在困难的儿童监护案件中, the court will sometimes determine that appointing a parenting coordinator is in the best interests of the parties involved. Our knowledgeable family 法律 和 divorce attorneys here at 伍德拉夫家庭律师事务所 have experience dealing with cases involving parenting coordinators.